handmade luxury soap & other treats for your skin

Ingredients

almond oil argan oil avocado oil babassu oil
beeswax borage oil camellia oil castor oil
cocoa butter cupuacu butter emu oil evening primrose oil
grapefruit seed extract hazelnut oil hemp seed oil jojoba oil
kokum butter kukui nut oil macadamia nut oil mango butter
meadowfoam seed oil neem oil olive oil rice bran oil
rosehip seed oil shea butter sodium lactate tamanu oil vegetable glycerin
walnut oil wheat germ oil    
 
almond oil

almond This oil is good for all skin types. It is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins.

To the top!
argan oil

argan nut Argan oil is the nut oil of the Argan tree. It has twice as much vitamin E as olive oil and is rich in anti-oxidants, which help neutralize free radicals and prevent skin damage. Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid. Argan oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

To the top!
avocado oil

avocadoAvocado Oil is a great oil for just about everything. Added to soap, it gives a slip and silkiness like no other. Great for shaving soap as it reduces razor drag and allows for better shaving. Singularly rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, avocado oil is an impressive moisturizer.

To the top!
babassu oil

babassu nutBabassu oil comes from the tall babassu palm tree native to Brazil. The oil is extracted from the kernal and is very high in essential fatty acids. This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context, contributing hardness and lather to the soap. But babassu is reported to be more moisturizing to the skin than coconut. Babassu is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.

To the top!
beeswax

beeswax Beeswax is the wax secreted from the underside of bees, which they use to make the walls of the honeycomb. No synthetic product having all its properties has been developed. It is a valued ingredient in the cosmetics industry, as it will not become rancid and has germ-killing properties. In beauty products it forms a protective barrier on the skin to guard against environmental irritants and lock in moisture.

To the top!
borage oil
borage plant

Comes from the leaves and seeds of the borage plant and is an extremely rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) and it also contains important vitamins and minerals . GLA is an essential fatty acid that the body does not produce, but is needed for healthy skin. Studies have shown that the topical application of this oil can repair severely dry skin. This wonderful oil is easily absorbed by the skin, is reputed to aid in cell regeneration, and has shown to reduce epidermal water loss for several days after application.

To the top!
camellia oil
borage plant

Also known as Tea Oil Camellia in other parts of the world, Camellia oil is a nongreasy oil excellent for use in skin and hair products as it contains skin restructuring and moisturizing properties. Expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit of Camellia sinesis, camellia oil is high in oleic acid, offering antioxidant properties. Containing Vitamins A, B and E, it is a great oil for anti-aging products, especially facial creams due to its rapidly absorbing property. Rejuvenating and restorative, giving the skin a radiant glow, it protects from damaging environmental conditions. It can promote the healing of scars, lighten freckles and age spot and protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

To the top!
castor oil

castor beans This oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It is said to be an excellent pain reliever and good for conditions such as sciatica, rheumatism, shingles etc. It is also anti-bacterial and used to treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin, burns, infected wounds, etc. This oil acts like a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.

To the top!
cocoa butter

cocoa From the seed of the Cacao Tree, has a distinguished scent of chocolate. This butter is used as an emulsifier in bath and body essentials. Cocoa butter is known to stay on the surface of the skin to help protect the skin and lock in moisture.

To the top!
cupuacu butter

cocoa A wonderful butter from the rain forests of Brazil, which has been shown to increase skin hydration and offer skin moisturizing benefits that help restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity. Studies illustrate that cupuacu butter offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays.

To the top!
emu oil

emu Pure Refined Emu Oil acts as a transdermal carrier, because of its deep penetrating effects. It has been proven to be non-pore clogging, and penetrates the skin, quickly leaving it feeling soft. Studies have shown that Emu Oil significantly reduces swelling, pain and morning stiffness in arthritis sufferers. The oil reduces inflammation around the joint allowing for freedom of movement. Emu Oil can be used on burned skin to lubricate and aid in healing, causing less scarring. Aids in the relief of burns, skin ailments , sore joints, muscles aches, etc. Also good for psoriasis, eczema, scarring, swelling, latex dermatitis, rhinitis, contact dermatitis , acne inflammation, radiation treatments, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, arthritis and bursitis, callused feet, skin chlorine irritation, tired muscles, razor burn and nicks, cracked chapped skin, sunburn, prevent blistering , diaper rash, minor cuts and scratches, bug bites, canker sores and cold sores, itching and burning of rashes, dry, irritated nasal passages, stretch marks, under-eye puffiness, age spots, wrinkles, cuticles and nails, a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics. It contains a high level of linolenic acid, known to temporarily ease joint pain. It also contains oleic acid, which produces an anti-inflammatory effect. It has virtually no aroma and does not clog pores.

To the top!
evening primrose oil

evening primrose A fragrant flower that opens at dusk to attract night flying insects for pollination. Evening Primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic and gamma-linolenic),which is necessary for healthy skin. Our bodies do not produce these essential fatty acids so it is important to get them through our body care and our diets. These essential fatty acids may help to defend our bodies against infection, and inhibit bacterial growth and promote the production of antibodies. This is very nourishing and soothing oil that absorbs easily into the skin and is an excellent choice for severely dry and damaged skin. May help eczema, psoriasis, dandruff and inflammation.

To the top!
grapefruit seed extract

grapefruit Made from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is thought to be an antiseptic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, astringent, deodorizing, antibiotic, and an anti-oxidant. Contains Vitamin C and glycerin.

To the top!
hazelnut oil

hazelnut Hazelnut Oil is light, almost odorless, and is a wonderful moisturizer in lip balms, face creams, lotions, lotion bars, massage oils and lotions, and soap. It absorbs quickly into the skin, not leaving a greasy feel. It is high in oleic acid and considered one of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils.

To the top!
hemp seed oil

hemp seed Hemp oil is known as "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." It contains Hemp seed oil naturally contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's). These oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing through sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse. Saturated oils only form a temporary barrier on the skin that slows transpiration from the body but do nothing for the skin cells themselves. Dermatologists claim that Essential Fatty Acids replenish dry skin, preventing cell loss and causing younger looking skin. Rich in essential fatty acids.

To the top!
jojoba oil

jojoba bean Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.

To the top!
kokum butter

kokum seeds Is extracted from the fruit kernel of the Indian tree "Garcinia indica". This exotic butter has a very mild scent and a high content of stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides. It is one of the most hard and stable exotic butters known. Kokum Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on skin contact. With its excellent emollient properties, it helps to soften and soothe dry and damaged skin. It may help in preventing and reducing wrinkles, degeneration of skin cells and to help restore elasticity and flexibility to the skin. It is also very effective on ulcerations of the hands, lips and feet.

To the top!
kukui nut oil

kukui Kukui nut oil is cold pressed in Hawaii from the nut of the kukui nut tree, Alleurites moluccana. The native Hawaiians have used this oil for hundreds of years to protect the skin of their babies. It is still used widely throughout the Pacific Islands. Cosmetic chemists state, "Kukui nut oil has an excellent feel to and on the skin." They also report that it readily absorbs into the skin, and does not leave the skin feeling greasy. Research also shows that kukui nut oil seems to help prevent scarring.

To the top!
macadamia nut oil

macadamia nut Macadamia Nut Oil is light, almost odorless, and is an excellent moisturizer in lip balms, face creams, lotions, lotion bars, massage oils and lotions, and soap. It absorbs quickly into the skin. It is a stable emollient and is great for damaged or maturing skin.

To the top!
mango butter

mango Mango Butter is an exotic butter that is obtained from the Mangifera Indica native to the tropics. It is a soft solid butter, with a slight sweet scent. It is known to be very emollient, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative properties and UV radiation protective properties.

To the top!
meadowfoam seed oil

meadowfoam flower Meadowfoam seed oil is liquid to very low temperatures, and its unique chemical properties make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known. It has a high tolerance to heat, and has a wide range of applications. It is very high quality, has a composition very similar to sperm whale oil, and can be used as a substitute for jojoba oil. It is said to add shine to hair and moisturize the skin better than most oils. Because of its incredible stability, it also helps to stabilize more "fragile" oils it is combined with, such as almond or hempseed.

To the top!
neem oil

neem tree seeds Neem oil is made from the seed kernels of the neem tree (Azadirachta Indica), which grows in India. Because of its antibacterial properties, it has been used for centuries for soothing all manner of skin conditions, including acne, psoriasis and eczema.

To the top!
olive oil

olive Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking.

To the top!
rice bran oil

rice Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants -- namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol. For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. This oil has a very good shelf life compared to other vegetable oils because of these antioxidants.

To the top!
rosehip seed oil

rosehips Is extracted from the seeds found in the fleshy, bright colored fruit of wild roses. The hips contain a good amount of ascorbic acid (vitamin C.) It is high in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid. When topically applied it has been known to reverse several abnormal skin conditions, even healing skin lesions. Rose hip oil not only provides moisturization by preventing transepidermal water loss, but also bolstering the skins epidermal lipids with essential fatty acids.

To the top!
shea butter

karite fruit This comes from the kernel of the fruit of the Karite tree, which grows in Ghana, Africa, where it has been used for skin care and healing for many hundreds of years. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid. Shea butter is also reputed to help cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. I use only natural, unrefined shea butter, which has not been subjected to solvents, so it still has all the "good stuff" (like whole wheat flour, as opposed to refined, white flour).

To the top!
sodium lactate

bottle of sodium lactate Sodium Lactate is a natural ingredient from lactic acid, produced by fermentation of sugar. It exhibits strong antimicrobial and humectant properties. In soapmaking, it can make a harder bar, and easier unmolding while adding moisturizing properties. In lotions and creams, it is used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturizing and skin conditioning, especially under dry conditions.

tamanu oil

Possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization. For this reason, it is a widely used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, and to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. The oil is employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.
Chris Kilham, a medicine hunter and the author of Tales From The Medicine Trail, published by Rodale Press.

To the top!
vegetable glycerin

glycerin Clear sweet and odorless liquid. Glycerin is a naturally occurring byproduct of soapmaking. It is believed that glycerin helps the skin remain moisturized by drawing moisture to it.

To the top!
walnut oil

walnut Walnut Oil is light, almost odorless, and is an excellent moisturizer in face creams, bath oils, lotions, lotion bars, massage oils and lotions, and soap. It absorbs quickly into the skin. It is a great emollient and is wonderful for damaged or maturing skin.

To the top!
wheat germ oil

wheat germ This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema.

To the top!
Copyright © 2017 Little Mama Products. Powered by Zen Cart